Sobre a certificação


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. PIPEDA applies to private-sector organizations across Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity.

The Personal Information Protection Foundation is an entry-level certification intended for IT professionals seeking to validate their knowledge of the Personal Information Protection and Eletronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This exam includes topics such as terms and definitions, personal information, the 10 fair information principles (Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access and Challenging Compliance), responsibilities, privacy breach, complaints, enforcement and audits.

The Personal Information Protection Foundation certification exam is an online, closed-book, and remotely-proctored exam. It includes 40 questions and the passing score is 70%. You will have 60 minutes to complete the exam. Validate your knowledge of Privacy and Personal Information Protection in accordance with PIPEDA and advance your career. Register for your online exam now!





Personal Information Protection Foundation

Detalhes do exame


Código do exame

ITC-041

Data de lançamento

March 15, 2019

Descrição do exame

The Personal Information Protection Foundation exam tests the candidate knowledge of PIPEDA.

Versão do exame

v1

Formato do exame

Multiple choice and True/False; computer-based; closed book

Índice de acerto

70% (28 out of 40)

Duração do exame

60 minutes

Nível do exame

Foundation

Idioma

English only

Escopo do exame

Terms and definitions, personal information, the 10 fair information principles (Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access and Challenging Compliance), responsibilities, privacy breach, complaints, enforcement and audits.

HORAS DE ESTUDO RECOMENDADAS

16 horas

Taxonomia de Bloom

Nível 1 (Lembrar), Nível 2 (Entender) e Nível 3 (Aplicar)

Leitura(s) recomendada(s)

• The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) - https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

Pré-requisitos

There are no prerequisites for this certification

Experiência recomendada

Six months of work experience in Privacy and Data Protection

Período de Validade

Lifetime

Valor da emissão da certificação

$100 USD

Como tirar certificações


1

Navegue pelos nossos programas de certificações e escolha a certificação que você deseja tirar.

2

Prepare-se para o exame estudando por conta própria ou participando de eventos promovidos pela Itcerts e seus parceiros de treinamentos.

3

Agende e realize o seu exame online (Online Proctored Exam) ou presencialmente em um Centro de Exames Autorizado.

4

Após a realização do exame, se aprovado, você solicita a emissão da sua certificação.

5

Parabéns! Com a certificação em mãos, você aumenta a sua reputação e visibilidade junto aos empregadores, clientes e recrutadores na área de TI.

Stackable Certifications


Earn 4 certifications and receive a stackable certification (designation).

Information Security Management Foundation (ISO/IEC 27001)

Information Security Risk Management Foundation (ISO/IEC 27005)

GDPR Foundation

Personal Information Protection Foundation (PIPEDA OR LGPD Foundation
Certified Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Perguntas mais frequentes


  • Onde posso realizar os exames da Itcerts?

    Os exames da Itcerts são realizados online (Online Proctored Exams).

  • Qual é o valor do exame?

    O valor do exame é de $100 USD.

  • Qual é o indice mínimo de acerto para ser aprovado nos exames?

    O índice mínimo de acerto para aprovação nos exames é de 70%.

  • Há pré-requisitos para se realizar os exames?

    Não, não há pré-requisitos para realização dos exames. No entanto, a Itcerts recomenda que o candidato possua conhecimento prévio e experiência na área.

  • É necessário comprovar participação em algum curso preparatório oficial para realizar os exames de certificações?

    Não, não é necessário comprovar participação em nenhum curso preparatório oficial para realizar os exames. No entanto, a Itcerts recomenda que o candidato participe de algum curso preparatório oficial oferecido por um ATO (Accredited Training Organization).

  • A Itcerts oferece cursos preparatórios?

    Não, a Itcerts não oferece cursos preparatórios. Os cursos preparatórios para os exames de certificação da Itcerts são oferecidos por ATOs (Accredited Training Organizations).

  • As certificações emitidas pela Itcerts expiram?

    Não, as certificações emitidas pela Itcerts não expiram (lifetime).

Subscribe


Assine nossa newsletter e fique por dentro das novidades!